Subgenus Carabops Jakobson, 1900
Carabops Jakobson, 1900: 261 (Typus kachovskyi Jakobson, 1900 = abyssinicus Gestro, 1880)
Mimotefflus Vuillet, 1910: 103 (Typus oberthueri Vuillet, 1910)
Carabosophrus Lapouge, 1931: 398 (Typus burtoni Alluaud, 1913)
According to Jeannel (1940: 64), the African wingless Calosoma, more linked to the mountain habitat of ground and grassland, belong to genera (treated as subgenera in this study): Carabops, Orinodromus and Carabomorphus, and their origin can be traced back to the Castrida - Caminara phyletic line. They differ from the other Calosoma belonging to this line because the lack of serration on the margin of the elytra.
Carabops, less evoluted, still has strigose mandibles, and punctate metaepisternum, the inner armature of the penis has a well developed but normally formed ligule, short and triangular. It presents a clearly disjunct distribution pattern with a solution of continuity between the Ethiopian plateau and the mountains of northern Tanzania without any related taxa in between (Brühl 1977: 239-241).
In fact, a first group of species are endemic to Ethiopia, and occupy the northern plateau and the hills and the bottom of the Rift Valley, from the higher elevations to those average. A second group of species is found in northern Tanzania, in the mountains around Lake Malawi, in the highlands of Katanga, and finally reaches the Bihé plateau in Angola.
The model of the sculpture of the elytron in all species has 15 intervals ("triploïde" type of Jeannel) and evolves in both groups from a sculpture regular with intervals of the same width and height (sculpture "homodyname" of Jeannel) towards types, in which some intervals dissolve in granules or surface roughness while other intervals are more raised (sculpture "hétérodyname" of Jeannel). In parallel, in the species with these more advanced forms of sculpture, the general shape of the body tends to become more slender with pronotum less transverse and elytra more elongated.
The species of this subgenus are brachypterous or wingless (saying better, they have wings reduced to an almost invisible stump).