Calosoma (Castrida) fulgens Chaudoir, 1869
Calosoma fulgens Chaudoir, 1869: 370 (type: Paraguay; Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris)
Calosoma alternans var. fulgens Campos, 1921: 29
Calosoma (Callistriga) fulgens Breuning, 1927: 197
Caminara (Callistriga) lateralis fulgens Lapouge, 1932: 417
Castrida (s. str.) fulgens Jeannel, 1940: 98
Calosoma (Castrida) fulgens Gidaspow, 1963: 293
Length 25-30 mm. The pronotum of fulgens is evenly rounded (more so in males) and the elytral sculpture is characterized by very slightly convex intervals. The elytra are elongated, the hind angles of pronotum very small, almost obliterated, the metatrochanter of males has a strongly pointed tip, the upper body is metallic bright red or more rarely green bronzed.
The male of fulgens is easily distinguished from the ones of other species, in which the metatrochanter has also a pointed tip, because of the shape of pronotum and because of the apex of aedeagus which is decidedly elongated and strongly bent. In case of the female, where the metatrochanter is obtuse, it can be distinguished from the female of retusum that some time can be confused with it, taking into account the smallness of the hind angles of pronotum, as well as the shape of the intervals of elytra, that are less convex than in retusum.
The label of the holotype of C. fulgens shows no locality details, but the author in the description gives Paraguay as the origin of the specimen. However, C. fulgens would seem restricted to the north-western region of South America, and seems highly improbable the presence in Paraguay as indicated in the original description and in Uruguay at San Carlos on the atlantic coast (Gidaspow, 1963: 295). Moreover the quotes from Bolivia (Breuning, 1927: 197), and the ones from Chile and Brazil (Erwin, 2007: 93) need confirmation.
It is known with certainty from the north-western Peru, Ecuador and Colombia.
Examined specimens and literature’s data
Colombia. Huila: Gigante (SB), Cali (Breuning, 1927: 197); Caldas dep., Norcasia, Reserva Natural Río Manso (Uribe & al., 2013)
Ecuador. Manabí (SB), Guayas: Pta Chapella (EM), Santiago de Guayaquil (MCZR), Sucre (SB)
Peru: Tumbes (Breuning, 1927: 197)
Notes: Winged, diurnal and nocturnal, attracted to light at night. It prefers grasslands with sparse bushes, or tilled fields, it is more common in coastal area and has been observed preying on caterpillars of Lepidoptera Noctuidae. Captures of active individuals were noted in January and February (on the basis of the material examined) up to June (Moret, 1986: 92) and later from August to October (Erwin 2007: 93). Taking into account the preference for this kind of habitat, Erwin (1991: 18) considered possible C. fulgens expanding in Central America regions where the forests are increasingly destroyed in order to obtain space for agricultural purposes.
(Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris
Ecuador: Guayas, Pta Chapella, 10-15.1.91 (coll E. Migliaccio)
Ecuador: Manabi, 15.2.89